site stats
[…] Chapter 689 Section 01 - 2024 Florida Statutes - The …

Category:SANTA ROSA COUNTY CLERK OF COURTS RECORDING …

Tags:F.s.a. 689.01

F.s.a. 689.01

Key Change to Florida Statute on Transferring Land & Real Estate …

WebOct 1, 2013 · Section 689.02 - Form of warranty deed prescribed (1) Warranty deeds of conveyance to land may be in the following form, viz.: "This indenture, made this day of A.D. , between , of the County of in the State of , party of the first part, and , of the County of , in the State of , party of the second part, witnesseth: That the said party of the first part, for … WebAug 15, 2024 · On June 27, 2024, Florida Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law House Bill 469 (HB 469), which amends Section 689.01 of the Florida Statutes, eliminating the requirement for two subscribing witnesses to validate a landlord’s execution of a lease with a term exceeding one year.